Privacy Policy

Feeding Hong Kong is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring all information provided by our supporters, donors and partners is treated with respect and kept strictly confidential.

Personal Information

Our website may collect personal information such as name, email address, correspondence address and telephone number from you. We do not store sensitive information such as credit card or ID card numbers. The information collected may be used for a number of purposes, including without limitation the following:

  • Communicating with you regarding enquiries, registrations and donations
  • Communicating with you about new development of the organisation and its services
  • Mailing of promotional materials and invitation to events organised by Feeding Hong Kong or its partners
  • Conducting visitor, donor, volunteer and service surveys

We take all practicable steps to ensure your personal information is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use. Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal information held by us. If you wish to exercise these rights, please email us at info@feedinghk.org

Credit card information

When making an online donation by credit card, your credit card information is held by Stripe, a secure payment processing facility, solely for the purpose of processing the payment. This information is not held by Feeding Hong Kong at any time. Customers’ payment details are securely transmitted for real-time transaction authorisation using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Internet protocol addresses

Our website collect IP address from all visitors to our site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Site, analyze trends, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Use of cookies

Our website may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our Site. This information may include relevant login and information relating to your activities and preferences across this website. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Site will not function properly when you view them.

Security

All information provided to Feeding Hong Kong is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us. We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our Site that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Feeding Hong Kong. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Your consent

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this privacy policy statement.

Modification

Feeding Hong Kong reserves the right at any time and without notice to change this Privacy Policy simply by posting such changes on our site. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

Terms of use

Acceptance of Terms

Feeding Hong Kong offers the services of this website to you subject to the following terms and conditions, which may be modified from time to time without prior notice.

Modification

Feeding Hong Kong reserves the right to change or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the website services at any time without prior notice. Feeding Hong Kong shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the services. By continuing to use this website following such changes, you agree to be bound by such modifications.

Links to other websites

Feeding Hong Kong shall not be responsible for the contents available on or the set-up of any other websites linked to this website. By providing hyperlinks to other websites, Feeding Hong Kong shall not be deemed to endorse, recommend, approve, guarantee or introduce any third parties or the service/products they provide on their websites, or have any form of cooperation with such third parties and websites.

Links to this Website

You may set up hyperlink to this website from other websites if you first obtain a written approval from Feeding Hong Kong (which may be withdrawn at any time at the discretion of the Feeding Hong Kong). You will terminate the hyperlink within two days of your receipt of a notice from Feeding Hong Kong.

User Conduct

As a condition of your use of this website, you must not:
a. trespass, break into, access, use or attempt to trespass, break into, access or use any other parts of our servers, and/or any data areas for which you have not been authorised by us;
b. restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying this website;
c. post or transmit any unlawful, fraudulent, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, profane, threatening, abusive, hateful, offensive, or otherwise objectionable or unreasonable information of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that may constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, state, national or foreign law;
d. post or transmit any advertisements, solicitations, chain letters, pyramid schemes, investment opportunities or schemes or other unsolicited commercial communication, or engage in spamming or flooding;
e. post or transmit any information or software which contains any virus, trojan horse, worm or other harmful component;
f. post, publish, transmit, reproduce, distribute or in any way exploit any information obtained through this website for commercial purposes; or
g. upload, post, publish, transmit, reproduce, or distribute in any way, information obtained through this website which is protected by copyright, or other proprietary right, or create derivative works with respect thereto, without the prior written permission of the copyright owner or right holder.

Third Party Information

This website may contain information provided by third party providers or sourced by Feeding Hong Kong from other references or sources. The information on this website may not be regarded as any recommendation or endorsement by Feeding Hong Kong for any purpose with respect to any person, product or service. Feeding Hong Kong does not accept any responsibility whatsoever in respect of such information. Any use of and reliance on such information is at your own risk. All content such as data, text or messages, whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, shall be the sole responsibility of the person from which the content originated. Feeding Hong Kong shall not be liable in any way for the content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the content posted, emailed, transmitted or otherwise made available via this website.

Intellectual property rights

All intellectual property rights subsisting in respect of this website belong to the Feeding Hong Kong or have been licensed to Feeding Hong Kong. Except with the express permission of Feeding Hong Kong, you are not allowed to upload, post, publish, reproduce, transmit or distribute in any way any component of this website itself or create derivative works with respect thereto.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Feeding Hong Kong from and against all liabilities, claims, actions, costs, expenses, loss and damages arising or in connection with your breach of the Terms of Use and/or any other activity by you in connection with your use of this website.

Disclaimer

All information in this website is for your general reference only. Feeding Hong Kong does not accept any responsibility whatsoever in respect of such information. Your access to and use of this website is at your sole risk. This website is for your personal use only and Feeding Hong Kong makes no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, including without limitation, any warranties on non-infringement, accuracy or fitness for a particular purpose. Feeding Hong Kong does not assume any responsibility that:
a. the information on this website is accurate, adequate, current or reliable, or may be used for any purpose other than for general reference;
b. the information on this website is free of defect, error, omission, virus or anything which may change, erase, add to or damage your software, data or equipment;
c. messages sent through the internet will be free from interception, corruption or loss;
d. access to this website will be available or be uninterrupted; or
e. defects in this website will be corrected.
In no event will Feeding Hong Kong be liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages, including any loss of business or profit, arising out of any use, or inability to use, the information on this website. You will exercise and rely solely on your own skill and judgment in your use and interpretation of the information. You are responsible to ensure that your use of the information complies with all applicable legal requirements.

Termination

Feeding Hong Kong may in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the Services for any reason, including, without limitation, breach of the Terms of Use, or the account becomes inactive for a reasonable long period. Feeding Hong Kong will not be liable to you or any third party for any claims related to the termination of the Services.

Privacy Policy

For information about our privacy policies and practices, please refer to our Privacy Policy above.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The Terms of Use shall be governed by the law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

Chinese Version

If there is any conflict or difference between the Chinese version of the Terms of Use and its English version, the English version prevails. If any part of the Chinese version is unclear, reference should be made to the English version. The Chinese version may not be translated into English for the purpose of comparing with or interpreting the English version.